PRIVACY POLICIES.

Welcome to Bee Beautiful Today’s Privacy Policy page! When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. When you share information with us, we can make our services even better for you. For instance, we can show you more relevant search results and ads, help you connect with people or to make sharing with others quicker and easier. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. Remember, you can find controls to manage your information and protect your privacy and security. We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible.

Right to access, correct and delete data and to object to data processing

Our customers have the right to access, correct and delete personal data relating to them, and to object to the processing of such data, by addressing a written request, at any time. The Company makes every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. However, Bee Beautiful does not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet, and therefore warns the site users of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Internet. The site may include links to other web sites or other internet sources. As Bee Beautiful cannot control these web sites and external sources, Bee Beautiful cannot be held responsible for the provision or display of these web sites and external sources, and may not be held liable for the content, advertising, products, services or any other material available on or from these web sites or external sources.

Management of personal data

You can view or edit your personal data online for many of our services. You can also make choices about our collection and use of your data. How you can access or control your personal data will depend on which services you use. You can choose whether you wish to receive promotional communications from our store by email, SMS, physical mail, and telephone. If you receive promotional email or SMS messages from us and would like to opt out, you can do so by following the directions in that message. You can also make choices about the receipt of promotional email, telephone calls, and postal mail by visiting and signing into Company Promotional Communications Manager, which allows you to update contact information, manage contact preferences, opt out of email subscriptions, and choose whether to share your contact information with other therapists.

Information We Collect

Our centre collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our services. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you complete online bookings or consultation forms. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our services by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device. We also obtain data from third parties (including other companies). For example, we supplement the data we collect by purchasing demographic data from other companies. We also use services from other companies to help us determine a location based on your IP address in order to customize certain services to your location. The data we collect depends on the services and features you use.

How We Use Your Information

Our Wellbeing centre uses the data we collect for three basic purposes: to operate our business and provide (including improving and personalising) the services we offer, to send communications, including promotional communications, and to display advertising. In carrying out these purposes, we combine data we collect through the various store services you use to give you a more seamless, consistent and personalized experience. However, to enhance privacy, we have built in technological and procedural safeguards designed to prevent certain data combinations. For example, we store data we collect from you when you are unauthenticated (not signed in) separately from any account information that directly identifies you, such as your name, email address or phone number.

Ensuring the lawful use of your data

We will only use your personal data where we have a lawful basis to use it. We will only use your data where it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you (for example, to fulfil your order), or in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your interests, rights or freedoms. For example, we might use your purchase history to send you offers or combine your shopping history to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand and develop the right new products for our customers. Please get in touch with us using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy if you would like further information about this.

We may sometimes need to use data to comply with our legal obligations (for example to pass on details related to fraud). In other instances, we will ask for your consent to use your data, for example, where you sign-up to receive our email newsletters.


How we use your data

If you do not provide us with correct information such as your home address and next of kin details along with contact telephone and email address, we will not be able to provide you with the services you have requested from us.  

Sharing your data with third parties

We never share your personal data with any third parties unless the services we provide to you requires a third party to directly contact you or send items through the post. If we do share your data with these third parties we only provide the information they need to perform the service correctly.

How long we keep your data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to for the reason we collected it, as set out in this Privacy Policy. For example, for as long as needed to allow us to fulfil your order or to provide any customer services support you have requested, or for as long as you hold an account with us.  We may also keep hold of some of your personal data if we are required to do so for legal purposes, for example, to meet our legal or regulatory requirements or to prevent fraud and abuse. For example, we will keep your order data for five years after you place an order with us to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. When we are no longer required to keep your personal data, your data will be removed from our system. For example, if you choose to leave us to work with a new supplier.

Up to date data

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If you have an account with us, please keep your details up-to-date.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, to request:
• Access to the personal data we hold about you (commonly known as a "data subject access request") including a copy of it.
• The correction of the personal information that we hold about you if it is incomplete or inaccurate (although if you hold an account with us, you may be able to do this in certain cases yourself by visiting the Account Information page on our website);
• The deletion or removal of personal data we hold about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it or where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
• For our processing of your personal information to be restricted in certain circumstances, for example if you want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it; and
• To obtain a copy of the personal information you’ve provided us with and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer it to a third party of your choice.
We may ask you for proof of your identity before dealing with your request, as a security measure to protect your data.


Right to object;
where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, you can ask us to stop processing it and we must do so unless we believe we have an overriding legitimate reason to continue processing your personal data.
If you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to your data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can make a complaint to the ICO by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or on their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.
We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or, (if you’re based outside of the UK, your data protection regulator), so please do contact us in the first instance.

Contact me

We trust this Privacy Policy will answer any questions you have, but if not, please do get in touch with me directly at;


contact@beebeautiful.today

Jennifer Wedgbury - 0121 369 0587 / 07809 367 177